Privacy

HelloTaxi

Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: "PREAMBLE"

This privacy policy applies to the website and iOS/Android applications: HelloTaxi.lu

This privacy policy is intended to inform users of the site about:

How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data includes any information that may identify a user. This includes, among other things, the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user's location, or IP address;

What rights users have regarding this data;

Who is responsible for processing the collected and processed personal data;

To whom this data is transmitted;

Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookie" files.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notices and the General Terms of Use that users can consult at the following address: https://www.hellotaxi.lu/terms.html

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of user data on the site comply with the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: Data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is being collected and for what reasons it is being collected;

Limited purposes: The collection and processing of data are carried out to meet one or more specific objectives outlined in these terms and conditions;

Minimization of data collection and processing: Only data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site is collected;

Limited retention of data: Data is retained for a limited period, of which the user is informed. If the retention period cannot be communicated to the user;

Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: The data processing controller undertakes to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the collected data.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data can only occur if they meet at least one of the conditions listed below:

The user has expressly consented to the processing;

Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;

Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;

Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

Processing and the collection of personal data are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DURING WEBSITE NAVIGATION

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA AND COLLECTION METHOD

Personal data collected on the HelloTaxi.lu site includes the following:

First name, last name, address, phone, email

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

When the user registers on the site or the iOS/Android applications

Furthermore, during a payment on the site, proof of the transaction, including the order form and the invoice, will be stored in the site editor's computer systems.

The data controller will retain all collected data in their computer systems on the site and under reasonable security conditions for a duration of: 5 years.

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes:

Location data is necessary to locate the user so that they can be identified on Google Maps in order to request a taxi.

B. DATA TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Sure, here is the translation to English in code:

Data may be transmitted to the following third parties:

Facebook, Instagram, or Whatsapp to share the application and receive discounts. Google Maps to be located. Twilio to be notified via SMS.

ARTICLE 4: DATA PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE

A. DATA PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE

The cooperative "Taxis Luxembourgeois," represented by its manager, Paulo Leitão, is the data controller.

The data controller can be contacted via email at cooptaxi.lu@gmail.com

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

B. DATA PROCESSOR'S OBLIGATIONS

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user being informed, and to respect the purposes for which this data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in case of rectification or deletion of data, unless this involves disproportionate formalities, costs, and procedures for the user.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality, or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

According to regulations regarding the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with their request, the user is required to provide them with their first name and last name, as well as their email address, and if relevant, their account number or personal space or subscriber number.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF USER RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification, and right to erasure

The user can become aware of, update, modify, or request the deletion of the data concerning them, respecting the procedure outlined below:

The user must send an email to the person in charge of processing personal data, specifying the purpose of their request and using the contact email address provided above.

If the user has one, they have the right to request the deletion of their personal space by following the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the person in charge of personal data processing, specifying their email. The request for data deletion will be processed within the next 48 hours.

b. Right to Data Portability

The user has the right to request the portability of their personal data held by the site to another site, following the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the person in charge of personal data processing, specifying their email.

c. Right to Limitation and Opposition to Data Processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or opposition to the processing of their data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user.

To request the limitation of data processing or to express opposition to data processing, the user must follow the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the person in charge of personal data processing, specifying their email.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning them or significantly affects them in a similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

It is reminded to the user that they can organize the fate of their collected and processed data in the event of their death, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In case the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and if the user wishes to challenge this decision, or if they believe that one of the rights listed above is violated, they have the right to appeal to the CNPD (National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg - https://cnpd.public.lu) or any competent court.

B. MINOR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 and over can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the agreement of a legal representative will be required for the collection and processing of personal data.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years old or has obtained the agreement of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATION TERMS

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address:

https://www.HelloTaxi.lu

The site editor reserves the right to modify it to ensure its compliance with the current law.

Therefore, the user is invited to regularly check this privacy policy to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a substantial modification to this policy, the user will be informed as follows:

By email at the address provided by the user

It is brought to the attention of the user that the last update of this privacy policy occurred on: 05/03/2021.

ARTICLE 7: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user attests to having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly regarding the collection and processing of their personal data.

Explide
Drag